+1 312-751-9960
230 E Ohio Street, Suite 208 Chicago, IL 60611

L1 Visa – L1A Visa – L1B Visa – L1 Visa Requirement – L1 Work Visa

L1 VISA

L1A Visa - L1B Visa

The Messersmith Law Firm Immigration Lawyer Services

We make immigration possible

L1 VISA

L1 Visa Details

The L1 visa is for executives or employees with specialized skills of multinational companies who are being transferred from an office overseas to a US office. The visa may also be used by a manager or executive to open a new office in the US. The L1 visa is initially valid for three years and can be extended to a total stay of five years. There is no prevailing wage requirement for the L1 visa.

Although the L1 visa was deigned for large multinational corporations, it may also be used by smaller companies.

A petitioner which meets the following requirements may file a blanket petition seeking continuing approval of itself and some or all of its parent, branches, subsidiaries, and affiliates as qualifying organizations if:

  1. The petitioner and each of those entities are engaged in commercial trade or services;
  2. The petitioner has an office in the United States that has been doing business for one year or more;
  3. The petitioner has three or more domestic and foreign branches, subsidiaries, or affiliates; and
  4. The petitioner and the other qualifying organizations have obtained approval of petitions for at least ten “L” managers, executives, or specialized knowledge professionals during the previous 12 months; or have US. subsidiaries or affiliates with combined annual sales of at least $25 million; or have a United States work force of at least 1,000 employees.

Spouses and children of the L1 visa holder may obtain an L2 visa to enter and remain in the US. L2 Spouses may apply for an EAD. L2 spouses and children may attend school in the US.

For Whom Is an L1 Visa Appropriate?

Foreign nationals with specialized knowledge or managers being transferred to the US. to supervise work of other supervisory, professional or managerial employees, or who manages an essential function, department or subdivision.

L1 Visa Requirements

An alien who within the preceding three years has been employed abroad for one continuous year by a qualifying organization may be admitted temporarily to the United States to be employed by a parent, branch, affiliate, or subsidiary of that employer in a managerial or executive capacity, or in a position requiring specialized knowledge.

USCIS Memo Relating to L1 VISA

DateTitleDetails
April 14, 2016Matter of Z-A-, Inc.Matter of Z-A-Inc requires USCIS to take into account relevant evidence in the record before adjudicating an L-1 visa petition.
August 17, 2015L-1B Adjudications PolicyThis policy memorandum provides guidance on the adjudication of the L-1B visa for transfer employees who possess “specialized knowledge.”

Top Notch Immigration Services

You will receive top notch immigration services at The Messersmith Law Firm. We guarantee personalized legal services, a high rate of success, and very reasonable fees. At The Messersmith Law Firm, you will always get more than what you pay for. While the majority of our clients are referred to our law firm, we are open to take new cases if we feel we can help you achieve your goals. We have no doubt that you will refer everyone you know to us once your case is approved! Our goal is to get your case approved in the shortest amount of time possible yet strive to keep our fees reasonable!

Customer Testimonials

Real Testimonials from Past Clients