+1 312-751-9960
230 E Ohio Street, Suite 208 Chicago, IL 60611

J1 Waiver – J1 Visa Waiver Application – INA 212(e) – Section212(e)

J1 Waiver

J1 Visa Waiver - J1 Visa Waiver Application - INA 212(e)

The Messersmith Law Firm Immigration Lawyer Services

We make immigration possible

J1 Waiver

J1 Waiver Details

A J1 visa holder who is subject to INA §212(E) must either return to his or her home country upon expiration of the J1 visa or obtain a J1 waiver before he or she may change his or her status to H1B visa, L1 visa or adjust their status to permanent resident (green card).

INA §212(E)

Exchange visitors may be subject to the two-year foreign residence requirement of Section 212(e) of the Immigration and Nationality Act for one or more of the following reasons:

  • They received funding from the United States Government, their own government, or an international organization in connection with their participation in the Exchange Visitor Program.
  • The education, training, or skill they are pursuing in this country appears on the Exchange Visitor Skills List for their country.
  • They acquired J1 status on or after January 10, 1977, for the purpose of receiving graduate medical education or training.

If a participant in an exchange program is subject to the two-year foreign residence requirement, his or her spouse and unmarried minor children who were admitted as exchange visitors or acquired such status after admission are also subject to this requirement.

Advisory Opinion

If you are unsure if you are subject to §212(e), you may obtain an advisory opinion from the government. This advisory opinion is authoritative. If your DS-2019 form states that you are subject to §212(e) then you are subject to §212(e). However, if your DS-2019 form does not state that you are subject to §212(e), you may still be subject to §212(e).

The government processing time is roughly four to six weeks.

Exchange visitors who are subject to, but do not wish to comply with, the two-year home country residence requirement, may apply for a J1 waiver of that requirement under any one of the five applicable grounds provided by the United States immigration law:

  1. No Objection Statement

J1 visa holders may obtain a waiver of the two-year foreign residence requirement by obtaining a letter from their home government stating that there is no objection to the J1 visa holder remaining in the US without returning home for two years.

This option is available to all J1 visa holders subject to §212(e) except for medical doctors who came to the US for graduate medical training

The government processing time is roughly six to eight weeks.

  1. Interested Government Agency (IGA)

J1 visa holders who wish to obtain a waiver through this method do not need to actually work for the government agency who will sponsor the waiver. To qualify for an IGA waiver, the J1 visa holder must have an important role in a research project where the J1 visa holder’s §212(e) requirement to return home for two years would negatively impact that project. Government Agencies who have an interest in seeing that you complete your research, may sponsor your waiver petition.

IGA waivers may also be obtained by medical doctors who will agree to work in VA Hospitals or other medical facilities located in designated underserved areas in urban or rural settings.

The government processing time is roughly four to eight weeks.

  1. Persecution

J1 visa holders who believe that he or she will be persecuted upon return to their home country due to race, religion, or political opinion may obtain a waiver of the two-year foreign residence requirement.

The government processing time is roughly three to four months.

  1. Hardship to J1 visa holder’s US Citizen spouse or child

J1 visa holders who can demonstrate that his or her departure from the United States would cause extreme hardship to his or her United States citizen or lawful permanent resident spouse or child, may obtain a waiver of the two-year foreign residence requirement.

The government processing time is roughly three to four months.

  1. Request by a designated State Department of Health

Medical doctors who have an offer of full-time employment at a health care facility in a designated health care professional shortage area, and who agree to begin employment at the facility within 90 days of receiving such waiver, and who sign a contract to continue to work at the health care facility for a total of 40 hours per week and not less than three years, may apply for this type of waiver. Only medical doctors may apply for this type of waiver.

The government processing time is roughly four to six weeks.

For Whom Is a J1 Waiver Appropriate?

J1 visa holders who are subject to the two year home residency requirement but who do not wish to comply with that requirement so they may remain in the United States and obtain an H or L visa or permanent residency.

J1 Waiver Requirements

Varies.

Top Notch Immigration Services

You will receive top notch immigration services at The Messersmith Law Firm. We guarantee personalized legal services, a high rate of success, and very reasonable fees. At The Messersmith Law Firm, you will always get more than what you pay for. While the majority of our clients are referred to our law firm, we are open to take new cases if we feel we can help you achieve your goals. We have no doubt that you will refer everyone you know to us once your case is approved! Our goal is to get your case approved in the shortest amount of time possible yet strive to keep our fees reasonable!

Customer Testimonials

Real Testimonials from Past Clients