+1 312-751-9960
230 E Ohio Street, Suite 208 Chicago, IL 60611

R1 Visa – R-1 Visa – R Visa – Religious Visa – Visa R

R1 VISA

Religious Visa

The Messersmith Law Firm Immigration Lawyer Services

We make immigration possible

R1 VISA

R1 Visa Details

The R1 visa may be obtained by a religious worker who:

  • Has been a member of a US religious organization for the preceding two years and
  • Seeks to enter the US for five years or less

The R1 visa is initially valid for three years and may be extended for an additional three years. Positions which qualify for an R1 visa are too numerous to list. Applicants should qualify for the visa as long as there is a religious component to the position.

Ministers and priests may apply an EB4 religious green card.

Spouses and children of the R1 visa holder may obtain an R2 visa to enter and remain in the US. The R2 visa holder may attend school but if he or she wishes to work, he or she must change his or her status to obtain a work visa.

For Whom Is an R1 Visa Appropriate?

Foreign nationals coming to the US to work in a professional religious capacity for a religious group or community.

R1 Visa Requirements

An alien who, for at least the two (2) years immediately preceding the time of application for admission, has been a member of a religious denomination having a bona fide nonprofit religious organization in the United States, may be admitted temporarily to the United States to carry on the activities of a religious worker for a period not to exceed five (5) years. The alien must be coming to the United States for one of the following purposes: solely to carry on the vocation of a minister of the religious denomination; to work for the religious organization at the request of the organization in a professional capacity; or to work for the organization, or a bona fide organization which is affiliated with the religious denomination, at the request of the organization in a religious vocation or occupation.

USCIS Memo Relating to R1 VISA

DateTitleDescription
March 8, 2012Procedures for Calculating the Maximum Period of Stay for R1 Visa HoldersThis memorandum outlines the procedure to be used for recapturing time spent outside the United States by R1 visa holders.

Top Notch Immigration Services

You will receive top notch immigration services at The Messersmith Law Firm. We guarantee personalized legal services, a high rate of success, and very reasonable fees. At The Messersmith Law Firm, you will always get more than what you pay for. While the majority of our clients are referred to our law firm, we are open to take new cases if we feel we can help you achieve your goals. We have no doubt that you will refer everyone you know to us once your case is approved! Our goal is to get your case approved in the shortest amount of time possible yet strive to keep our fees reasonable!

Customer Testimonials

Real Testimonials from Past Clients