+1 312-751-9960
230 E Ohio Street, Suite 208 Chicago, IL 60611

J1 Visa – J-1 Visa – J1 Visa Requirements – J1 Visa Information

J1 VISA

J1 Visa Requirements

The Messersmith Law Firm Immigration Lawyer Services

We make immigration possible

J1 VISA

J1 Visa Details

The J1 visa is designated for educational and cultural exchange programs designated by the US Department of State and the Exchange Visitor Program and Designation Staff. The J1 exchange visitor program is designed to promote the interchange of persons, knowledge, and skills in the fields of education, arts, and sciences.

Some J1 visa holders are subject to INA §212(E) and will need to obtain a J1 Waiver before they can change their status to H1B Visa, L1 Visa or to adjust their status to permanent resident.

Spouses and children of J1 visa holders may enter and remain in the US in J2 visa status. J2 spouses may apply for an EAD.  J2 spouses and children may attend school in the US.

For Whom Is an J1 Visa Appropriate?

Individuals coming to the US for training from programs approved by the DOS in the following areas:

  • Au Pairs;
  • Camp Counselors;
  • College and University Students;
  • Government Visitors;
  • International Visitors;
  • Physicians;
  • Professors and Research Scholars;
  • Secondary School Students;
  • Short-term Scholars;
  • Specialists;
  • Summer Work Travel;
  • Teachers; and
  • Trainees and Flight Training.

J1 Visa Requirements

A nonimmigrant exchange visitor and his or her accompanying spouse and minor children may be admitted into the United States in J1 and J2 classifications, if the exchange visitor and his or her accompanying spouse and children each presents a SEVIS Form DS-2019 issued in his or her own name by a program approved by the Department of State for participation by J-1 exchange visitors. Prior to August 1, 2003, if exigent circumstances are demonstrated, the Service will allow the dependent of an exchange visitor possessing a SEVIS Form DS-2019 to enter the United States using a copy of the exchange visitor’s SEVIS Form DS-2019. However, where the exchange visitor presents a properly completed Form DS-2019, Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J1) Status, which was issued to the J1 exchange visitor by a program approved by the Department of State for participation by exchange visitors and which remains valid for the admission of the exchange visitor, the accompanying spouse and children may be admitted on the basis of the J1’s non-SEVIS Form DS-2019.

Top Notch Immigration Services

You will receive top notch immigration services at The Messersmith Law Firm. We guarantee personalized legal services, a high rate of success, and very reasonable fees. At The Messersmith Law Firm, you will always get more than what you pay for. While the majority of our clients are referred to our law firm, we are open to take new cases if we feel we can help you achieve your goals. We have no doubt that you will refer everyone you know to us once your case is approved! Our goal is to get your case approved in the shortest amount of time possible yet strive to keep our fees reasonable!

Customer Testimonials

Real Testimonials from Past Clients